← All payers

Allied Benefit Systems

Allied Benefit Systems logo

Provider portalalliedbenefit.com ↗

Primary payer ID
Compare transaction IDs ↓
Last successful claim statusWithin the past 48 hoursObserved across Substrate's claim-status network.
Claim statusSupportedEDI 276/277EligibilityAvailableEDI 270/271Portal claim statusSupportedBrowser automation

Coverage profile

Work Allied Benefit Systems across every published route

Use the current payer record to choose the right claim-status, eligibility, portal, phone, or appeals workflow. Substrate only marks routes that are published for this payer.

Claim status

EDI 276/277

The Substrate Claim Status Agent can check clearinghouse claim status for your practice with Allied Benefit Systems.

Supported

Eligibility

EDI 270/271

The Substrate Eligibility Agent can verify patient benefits, identify TPAs and carve-outs, and more with Allied Benefit Systems.

Available

Portal claim status

Browser automation

The Substrate Claim Status Agent can check claim status via the payer portal for Allied Benefit Systems.

Supported

Phone claim status

Automated phone agent
Supported

Other aliases

Also known as

  • 10898
  • 1759
  • 37308
  • 8573
  • ABSYS
  • ALBENS
  • Allied - Christian Brothers Services
  • Allied Benefit Systems, LLC
  • ALLIED BENEFIT SYSTEMS INCORPORATED
  • ALLIED BENEFIT SYSTEMS INC
  • ALLIEDBNFT

Payer intelligence

Observed adjudication timing

How long completed claims in Substrate’s aggregate network took from payer receipt to the 835 payment date.

Median time to payment

23 days
10% of adjudications by
15 days
90% of adjudications by
40 days
Applicable state coverage
IL
Current As Of
June 2026

Five-month median trend

Days to 835 payment
Allied Benefit Systems median observed adjudication timingMonthly median days from payer receipt to 835 payment from April 2026 through August 2026. Missing qualified months are shown as gaps.02040AprMayJunJulAug
View chart data as a table
Allied Benefit Systems observed adjudication timing by service month
Service monthMedian10% of adjudications by90% of adjudications byCompleted claimsCoverage
Apr36 days19 days57 days100IL
May30 days16 days67 days162IL
Jun23 days15 days40 days145IL
JulNo qualified data
AugNo qualified data

Frequently asked questions

Allied Benefit Systems payer FAQs

How do I check claim status with Allied Benefit Systems?

Providers check Allied Benefit Systems via EDI 276/277 when the payer ID is accepted. Substrate automates claim status across 3,500+ payers.

What is the payer ID for Allied Benefit Systems?

The primary payer ID for Allied Benefit Systems is 37308. The correct routing ID can differ by clearinghouse and transaction, so compare the 837P, 837I, 835, 270, and 276 entries before submitting.

What is the provider portal for Allied Benefit Systems?

The provider portal for Allied Benefit Systems is https://www.alliedbenefit.com/PFT. Available features depend on the payer and your account.

What are the 837 payer IDs for Allied Benefit Systems?

The 837P and 837I payer ID for Allied Benefit Systems is 37308 via Stedi.

What is the 835 payer ID for Allied Benefit Systems?

The 835 payer ID for Allied Benefit Systems is 37308 via Stedi.

What is the 270 payer ID for Allied Benefit Systems?

The 270 payer IDs for Allied Benefit Systems are 37308 via Stedi and 37308 and ABSYS via Availity.

What is the 276 payer ID for Allied Benefit Systems?

The 276 payer ID for Allied Benefit Systems is 37308 via Stedi.

What states does Allied Benefit Systems operate in?

Allied Benefit Systems operates in AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, LA, MD, ME, MI, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, PA, SC, SD, TN, TX, VA, WV, and WY.

Routing reference

Allied Benefit Systems payer IDs and operating states

Use the payer ID listed for the transaction you are submitting. Verify current routing and enrollment requirements with your clearinghouse.

Allied Benefit Systems payer name, operating states, and transaction-specific payer IDs
Payer nameAllied Benefit SystemsSource: Substrate payer directory · data last changed
Operating statesAL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, LA, MD, ME, MI, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, PA, SC, SD, TN, TX, VA, WV, WYSource: United Clearinghouse payer catalog · matched by payer name
837P professional claims payer IDStedi37308Source: Stedi payer catalog · catalog dated · matched by payer ID
837I institutional claims payer IDStedi37308Source: Stedi payer catalog · catalog dated · matched by payer ID
835 ERA payer IDStedi37308Enrollment requiredSource: Stedi payer catalog · catalog dated · matched by payer ID
270 eligibility payer IDStedi37308Source: Stedi payer catalog · catalog dated · matched by payer ID
270 eligibility payer IDAvaility37308ABSYSSource: Availity payer catalog · catalog dated · matched by payer ID
276 claim status payer IDStedi37308Source: Stedi payer catalog · catalog dated · matched by payer ID

Routing sources and verification

  • Substrate payer directoryPayer identity, aliases, operating states, and vendor IDs. Data last changed ; checked .Open payer website ↗
  • Stedi payer catalogMatched by payer ID; matched record: Allied Benefit Systems. Source dated .PrimaryPayerId is used as the transaction payer ID when the corresponding Stedi support flag is true.Open current Stedi reference ↗
  • Availity payer catalogMatched by payer ID; matched record: ALLIED BENEFIT SYSTEMS INCORPORATED. Source dated .The attached API workbook supplies 270 and 276 payer IDs only. It does not supply 837P, 837I, or 835 IDs.Open current Availity reference ↗
  • United Clearinghouse payer catalogMatched by payer name; matched record: Allied Benefit Systems. The source did not provide a publication date.The attachment supplies payer names and states only; it does not contain transaction-specific payer IDs.Open current United Clearinghouse reference ↗

Clearinghouse payer IDs are transaction-specific and can change. Confirm the current payer list and the member’s ID card before submission.

Payer contact directory

Allied Benefit Systems phone and fax numbers

Use the number associated with your task. These contacts were stated in successful eligibility responses and may apply to specific benefits, products, or departments.

Payer phone
(312) 906-8080ALLIED BENEFIT SYSTEMS
Allied Benefit Systems payer phone and fax directory
Channel and numberPayer NotesDepartmentSpecialties
phone(312) 906-8080
  • ALLIED BENEFIT SYSTEMS

Phone and fax numbers sourced directly from the payer response

Not affiliated with Allied Benefit Systems or BCBSA.

Confirm routing with your clearinghouse. Report an error

Disclaimer

The information provided on this page is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute billing, coding, or reimbursement advice. Nothing on this page should be relied upon as a substitute for clinician assessment, professional billing guidance, or as a definitive statement of any payor's billing requirements or policies.

Payor agreements, fee schedules, and billing policies vary and are subject to change. Before submitting any claims related to maternity care services, including claims affected by the 2027 CPT code revisions, please consult the applicable payor agreements, coverage policies, and billing guidelines to confirm current requirements for their specific payor contracts.

Substrate makes no representation or warranty regarding the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the payor-specific information presented here. Providers are solely responsible for ensuring that all claims are submitted in accordance with applicable payor requirements, and Substrate assumes no liability for claim denials, underpayments, or other adverse outcomes arising from reliance on this information.