← All payers

Aetna Better Health New York

Aetna Better Health NY

Aetna Better Health New York logo
Primary payer ID
Compare transaction IDs ↓
Last successful claim statusNo successful response observedObserved across Substrate's claim-status network.
Claim statusCurrently not answeringEDI 276/277EligibilityAvailableEDI 270/271

Coverage profile

Work Aetna Better Health New York across every published route

Use the current payer record to choose the right claim-status, eligibility, portal, phone, or appeals workflow. Substrate only marks routes that are published for this payer.

Claim status

EDI 276/277

The Substrate Claim Status Agent can check clearinghouse claim status for your practice with Aetna Better Health New York.

Currently not answering

Eligibility

EDI 270/271

The Substrate Eligibility Agent can verify patient benefits, identify TPAs and carve-outs, and more with Aetna Better Health New York.

Available

Other aliases

Also known as

  • 10816
  • 34734
  • 6832
  • 7612
  • ABHNY
  • Aetna Better Health of New York

Frequently asked questions

Aetna Better Health New York payer FAQs

How do I check claim status with Aetna Better Health New York?

Providers check Aetna Better Health New York via EDI 276/277 when the payer ID is accepted. Substrate automates claim status across 3,500+ payers.

What is the payer ID for Aetna Better Health New York?

The primary payer ID for Aetna Better Health New York is 34734. The correct routing ID can differ by clearinghouse and transaction, so compare the 837P, 837I, 835, 270, and 276 entries before submitting.

What are the 837 payer IDs for Aetna Better Health New York?

The 837P and 837I payer ID for Aetna Better Health New York is 34734 via Stedi.

What is the 835 payer ID for Aetna Better Health New York?

The 835 payer ID for Aetna Better Health New York is 34734 via Stedi.

What is the 270 payer ID for Aetna Better Health New York?

The 270 payer ID for Aetna Better Health New York is 34734 via Stedi.

What is the 276 payer ID for Aetna Better Health New York?

The 276 payer ID for Aetna Better Health New York is 34734 via Stedi.

What state does Aetna Better Health New York operate in?

Aetna Better Health New York operates in NY.

Routing reference

Aetna Better Health New York payer IDs and operating states

Use the payer ID listed for the transaction you are submitting. Verify current routing and enrollment requirements with your clearinghouse.

Aetna Better Health New York payer name, operating states, and transaction-specific payer IDs
Payer nameAetna Better Health New YorkSource: Substrate payer directory · data last changed
Operating statesNYSource: Substrate payer directory · data last changed
837P professional claims payer IDStedi34734Source: Stedi payer catalog · catalog dated · matched by payer ID
837I institutional claims payer IDStedi34734Source: Stedi payer catalog · catalog dated · matched by payer ID
835 ERA payer IDStedi34734Enrollment requiredSource: Stedi payer catalog · catalog dated · matched by payer ID
270 eligibility payer IDStedi34734Source: Stedi payer catalog · catalog dated · matched by payer ID
276 claim status payer IDStedi34734Source: Stedi payer catalog · catalog dated · matched by payer ID

Routing sources and verification

  • Substrate payer directoryPayer identity, aliases, operating states, and vendor IDs. Data last changed ; checked .Open payer website ↗
  • Stedi payer catalogMatched by payer ID; matched record: Aetna Better Health New York. Source dated .PrimaryPayerId is used as the transaction payer ID when the corresponding Stedi support flag is true.Open current Stedi reference ↗
  • United Clearinghouse payer catalogMatched by payer name; matched record: Aetna Better Health New York. The source did not provide a publication date.The attachment supplies payer names and states only; it does not contain transaction-specific payer IDs.Open current United Clearinghouse reference ↗

Clearinghouse payer IDs are transaction-specific and can change. Confirm the current payer list and the member’s ID card before submission.

Not affiliated with Aetna Better Health New York or BCBSA.

Confirm routing with your clearinghouse. Report an error

Disclaimer

The information provided on this page is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute billing, coding, or reimbursement advice. Nothing on this page should be relied upon as a substitute for clinician assessment, professional billing guidance, or as a definitive statement of any payor's billing requirements or policies.

Payor agreements, fee schedules, and billing policies vary and are subject to change. Before submitting any claims related to maternity care services, including claims affected by the 2027 CPT code revisions, please consult the applicable payor agreements, coverage policies, and billing guidelines to confirm current requirements for their specific payor contracts.

Substrate makes no representation or warranty regarding the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the payor-specific information presented here. Providers are solely responsible for ensuring that all claims are submitted in accordance with applicable payor requirements, and Substrate assumes no liability for claim denials, underpayments, or other adverse outcomes arising from reliance on this information.